Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

FISM Winners – 1970 to 1979

1979 Brussels XIV World Championships

Grand Prix tie Ger Copper The Netherlands
tie Sultangali Shukurov & Sara Kabigujina Russia
Manipulation 1 Magic Christian Austria
2 Peki Germany
2 Sanada Japan
3 Pol France
General Magic 1 Vito Lupo USA
2 The Fantasios Switzerland
3 Colin France
Invention 1 Christian Fechner France
2 Mykog France
3 Magic Christian Austria
Micromagic 1 John Cornelius USA
2 Tommy Wonder The Netherlands
3 Wolff von Keyserling Germany
Close-up Card 1 Jean-Jacques Sanvert France
2 Andre Robert France
Comedy 1 Gill Frantzi France
2 Erino Switzerland
3 Ferry The Netherlands
Ladies 1 Fee Eleisa Germany
2 Karin Noemi The Netherlands
Stage Illusions 1 Christian Fechner France
2 Die Agapis Germany
3 Many Thou France
Special Award Gambin France
Mentalism 1 Hans Moretti Germany
2 Jo Patrick France
3 Alessandro de Luca Switzerland
Juniors 1 John Hirokawa USA
2 Sylvia Diana The Netherlands
3 Louis Gambino Italy
Close-up Card Michel André France

1976 Vienna XIII World Championships

Grand Prix Pierre Brahma France
Manipulation 1 Magic Christian Austria
2 Ger Copper The Netherlands
3 Eberhard Baur Germany
General Magic 1 Domi Nho France
2 Jan Torell Germany
3 The Asps Finland
Invention 1 Juliani Switzerlands
Micromagic 1 Heinz Freundt Austria
2 Fabian (Aldo Colombini) Italy
3 Willi Seidl Jr Austria
Close-up Card 1 Trevor Lewis Wales
2 Tony Cachadina Spain
3 Rainer Teschner Germany
Comedy 1 Roy Gardner&Wittus Witt Germany
Ladies 1 Aniko Hungary
Stage Illusions 1 The Morettis Germany
2 Valentin Itlay
3 Katawu Japan
Special Award Kim Tak Song North Korea

1973 Paris XII World Championships

Grand Prix Richard Ross The Netherlands
Manipulation 1 Christian Austria
2 Peter Gloviczki Hungary
3 Alexander Itlay
General Magic 1 Toreno Norway
2 Domi Nho France
3 Jan Torell Germany
Invention 1 Lipp Germany
2 Mr Cox Germany
Micromagic 1 Camilo Spain
2 Jean Merlin France
3 Bill Zavis USA
Close-up Card 1 Juan Tamariz Spain
2 André Robert France
3 Tony Cachadina Spain
Comedy 1 Haraldini Germany
2 Topper Martyn Sweden
Stage Illusions 1 Katawu Japan
2 Jo Patrick France
3 H. Kazan The Netherlands
Special Award Petr Krejcik (Petrick) Czech Republic

1970 Amsterdam XI World Championships

Grand Prix Richard Ross The Netherlands
Manipulation 1 Tel Smit The Netherlands
2 Christian Austria
3 Horace France
General Magic 1 - -
2 Valerie England
3 Ad Klein The Netherlands
Invention 1 Domi Nho France
Micromagic 1 Rene Petrie Belgium
2 Los Mancos (Juan Anton & Juan Tamariz) Spain
3 Arturo de Ascanio Spain
Close-up Card 1 Arturo de Ascanio Spain
2 Tony Binarelli Itlay
3 Dick Koornwinder The Netherlands
Comedy 1 Armandi The Netherlands
1 Topper Martyn Sweden
Stage Illusions 1 - -
2 Metro Magic Show The Netherlands